Thứ Hai, 31 tháng 12, 2012
[…] What does it say about us as a society that a local porn shop needs to go to these lengths to keep their employees safe?

The second one involves a purported oral loan modification that occurred "in open court" after a foreclosure judgment.

Judge Rothenberg thinks there is a slight problem with the majority opinion:
I also disagree with the majority’s decision to affirm on grounds not relied on by the trial court or argued on appeal—that the statute of frauds, section 687.0304(2), Florida Statutes (2012), requires that “an agreement to lend or forbear repayment of money . . . , to otherwise extend credit, or to make any formal financial accommodation” must be in writing.