Thứ Tư, 31 tháng 8, 2011
[…] h/t -- Radley Balko

Chủ Nhật, 14 tháng 8, 2011

Fourth DCA Inexplicably Holds that Plat Approval is Not A Development Order

In Graves v. City of Pompano Beach,  the Fourth District Court held that a plat approval was not a “development order” subject to challenge under    § 163.3215.  The opinion, which is inconsistent with other opinions and I believe applies an incorrect rule of statutory interpretation, holds that an application for a plat approval does not meet the definition of a development permit. 

A “development permit” is defined in § 163.3164, to include “. . . any bulding permit, zoning permit, subdivision approval, rezoning, certification, special exception, variance, or any other official action of local governing having the effect of permitting the development of land.”  The court held because a plat does not (in and of itself) authorize “development” as that term is defined in the statute, it is not a development order.